← See All Ranked Finance Apps

Average Heating Bill This Winter (2026–27)

Heading into winter 2026–27, what you pay to stay warm depends heavily on how you heat. The U.S. Energy Information Administration projects the average household will spend about $640 on natural gas, $1,196 on electricity, $1,246 on propane, and a painful $2,115 on heating oil across the November–March season.[1] Here's the full breakdown, who's getting hit hardest, and how to cut your bill. More in our Personal Finance Statistics Hub →

$640Natural Gas (−9%)
$1,196Electricity (+4%)
$1,246Propane (−3%)
$2,115Heating Oil (+21%)

Projected winter heating cost by fuel

These are national averages for the full November-to-March heating season, with the change from last winter:[1]

Heating fuelAvg. this wintervs. last winter
Natural gas$640−9%
Electricity$1,196+4%
Propane$1,246−3%
Heating oil$2,115+21%

Source: U.S. EIA Winter Fuels Outlook, October 2026.[1] These averages describe different groups of homes (and climates), not the cost of running different systems in the same house, so don't use them alone to decide on a fuel switch.

What you'll pay, visualized

Natural gas
$640
$640
Electricity
$1,196
$1,196
Propane
$1,246
$1,246
Heating oil
$2,115
$2,115

Who's hit hardest: heating-oil homes

If you heat with oil — common across the Northeast — brace yourself. The season average is forecast at $2,115, up 21%, with retail prices near $5.26 a gallon (up about 34%).[1] The culprit is the same one pushing diesel to record highs: heating oil and diesel are both distillates, so higher crude prices, reduced refining, and tight supplies hit them together. Gas-heated homes, by contrast, should see a modest break, with the Northeast natural-gas average down about 14%.

📊 Key insight

The fuel you heat with matters more than almost anything else: an oil-heated home will spend over three times what a gas-heated home does this winter ($2,115 vs. $640). Most U.S. homes use natural gas, which is both the cheapest option and getting cheaper — so the "average American" heating bill is lower than the scary oil headline suggests. If you're on oil or propane, this is the winter to tighten up the house and shop your supplier.

How to lower your heating bill

Don't let winter bills blow up your budget

Heating, holidays, and gifts all land at once. A budgeting app helps you plan for the whole season.

Best Budgeting Apps → Electric Bill by State

Frequently Asked Questions

How much will it cost to heat my home this winter? ▼

Per the EIA: about $640 for natural gas, $1,196 for electricity, $1,246 for propane, and $2,115 for heating oil over the Nov–Mar season. Gas is cheapest and heats most homes.

Are heating bills going up or down? ▼

Mixed: heating oil +21% and electricity +4%, but natural gas −9% and propane −3%. Most homes (gas) see slightly lower bills; oil homes face a big jump.

Why is heating oil so expensive? ▼

It's forecast at $2,115 (+21%), ~$5.26/gal, on higher crude and distillate prices, reduced refining, and tight supply — the same forces lifting diesel.

What is the cheapest way to heat a home? ▼

Natural gas (~$640/winter) is the cheapest common fuel; efficient electric heat pumps are also competitive, especially in milder climates. Oil and propane cost the most.

How can I lower my heating bill? ▼

Lower the thermostat, seal drafts, add insulation, service the system, lock in fuel early, and check LIHEAP/utility assistance.


Sources

  1. U.S. Energy Information Administration — Winter Fuels Outlook 2026–27 (Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 2026; average household heating expenditures and price forecasts by fuel).
By Mike Van Kempen · Founder & Editor, TopMoneyApps

Mike founded TopMoneyApps and turns official energy and price data into clear guides on what everyday life costs.

Connect on LinkedIn ↗